Restrikt
Back to search

EU sanctions

CN code 2920 and EU sanctions

CN codes / chapter 29, Organic chemicals

Esters of other inorganic acids of non-metals and their salts; their derivatives

Yes. The goods Esters of other inorganic acids of non-metals and their salts; their derivatives (CN code 2920) are subject to EU sanctions in the following regime(s): EU sanctions against Russia, EU sanctions against Belarus. Below: the legal basis (annex and article), direction of the ban, possible exemptions and the regulation version date. A missing code does not mean trade is allowed.

Source last updated:

  • EU sanctions against RussiaExport ban
    Annex
    XXIII
    Article
    3k(1)
    Direction
    export to the sanctioned country
    Source version
    2026-04-24
    Exemptions and derogations, Art. 3k(1): Export ban on goods enhancing Russian industry (Annex XXIII/XXXVII). A competent authority may authorise where the good is necessary for medical, pharmaceutical or humanitarian purposes. Execution of pre-existing contracts may be allowed until cut-off dates (differing per tranche/addition, e.g. Annex XXIIIE). Further exemptions for EU subsidiaries and divestment. Contract cut-off dates change with packages — check current Art. 3k. Open the act text on EUR-LexDescription based on version 2026-04-24
    Basis: Council Regulation (EU) No 833/2014
  • EU sanctions against BelarusExport ban
    Annex
    XVIII
    Article
    1bb
    Direction
    export to the sanctioned country
    Source version
    2026-04-24
    Possible exemption: Esters of other inorganic acids of non-metals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives
    Exemptions and derogations, Art. 1bb: Derogations for Art. 1bb: check the current text of the act on EUR-Lex. We do not yet have a verified description for this article. Open the act text on EUR-Lex
    Basis: Council Regulation (EC) No 765/2006
Russia (833/2014)Belarus (765/2006)Annex XXIIIAnnex XVIII
Does the exemption depend on the contract, country or end user?Ask the customs agent

Notifications about changes in EU sanctions

We will email you when EU sanctions touch code 2920. No account needed, one click to unsubscribe.

Frequently asked questions

Is CN code 2920 subject to EU sanctions?

Yes. The goods Esters of other inorganic acids of non-metals and their salts; their derivatives (CN code 2920) are subject to EU sanctions in the following regime(s): EU sanctions against Russia, EU sanctions against Belarus. Below: the legal basis (annex and article), direction of the ban, possible exemptions and the regulation version date. A missing code does not mean trade is allowed.

What is the legal basis and the direction of the ban?

CN code 2920 appears in the EU sanctions against Russia, EU sanctions against Belarus regime (annex XXIII, Art. 3k(1)). Restriction type: Export ban, direction: export to the sanctioned country. Source version date: 2026-04-24. Confirm the full scope on EUR-Lex.

Are there any exemptions or derogations?

Esters of other inorganic acids of non-metals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives Export ban on goods enhancing Russian industry (Annex XXIII/XXXVII). A competent authority may authorise where the good is necessary for medical, pharmaceutical or humanitarian purposes. Execution of pre-existing contracts may be allowed until cut-off dates (differing per tranche/addition, e.g. Annex XXIIIE). Further exemptions for EU subsidiaries and divestment. Contract cut-off dates change with packages — check current Art. 3k.

How do I document due diligence?

Record the CN code, regime, annex and article, plus the source version date your decision relies on. You can download a PDF report from this page as proof of the check. Note that sanctioned persons and entities are screened separately, against the EU sanctions list.

Related CN codes

2901 2902 2903 2904 2905 2906

All restricted codes in chapter 29 →

This page is informational and is not legal or customs advice. The binding source is the EU regulation and the decision of customs authorities. Screen the persons and entities list separately and check the source version date.